I Don’t Like My Child’s Spouse. Help!
[…] So: What do you do? The good news is that there are a few options to minimize the chances your “future ex in law” will be able to put his or her hand in your cookie jar, and/or eat the whole cake in a divorce. While we hope that divorce never happens, we know it can.

A Word About Community Property

This is a very common question. And again, the good news is that there is an answer. To arrive at the answer (which may or may not be what you expect), you need to understand two points.  We can also note at the outset that California is a “Community Property” state.

First, Section 770(a) of the California Family Code provides the following:

Separate property of a married person includes all of the following:

1.     All property owned by the person before marriage.

2.     All property acquired by the person after the marriage by gift, bequest, devise, or descent.

3.     The rents, issues, and profits of the property described in this section.